XR Training 10am-3pm

Sun 26 January // 10:00

[more]

ACORN: Introduction to Community Organising

Sun 26 January // 11:00

Angry at the way things are in this country? Want to do something about it? Then ... [more]

New Volunteers Induction

Sun 26 January // 12:00
Sun 2 February // 12:00
Sun 9 February // 12:00
Sun 16 February // 12:00
Sun 23 February // 12:00
Sun 8 March // 12:00
Sun 15 March // 12:00

100% volunteer powered. Come & join us - get inducted! [more]

Open 12pm - 5pm

Sunday Cafe

Sun 26 January // 12:00
Sun 2 February // 12:00
Sun 9 February // 12:00
Sun 16 February // 12:00
Sun 23 February // 12:00

Run by volunteers, our vegetarian/vegan café is open EVERY SUNDAY 12 NOON to 5PM, selling hot ... [more]

Cafe induction

Thu 30 January // 18:00

[more]

Holocaust Memorial Day (Newcastle City Council) presents

A People Uncounted

Thu 30 January // 19:00

A PEOPLE UNCOUNTED is a stunning look at the gross injustices perpetrated against the Roma people ... [more]

Star & Shadow presents

Intensive Tech Training

basic sound/stage/audio-visual tech training for inducted volunteers

Sat 1 February // 14:00
Sat 8 February // 14:00

WE NEED STAGE CREW, SOUND ENGINEERS AND AUDIO-VISUAL TECHNICIANS...learn where everything is, what plugs into what ... [more]

Gardening Session

Practical work in the garden

Sun 2 February // 11:00
Sun 16 February // 11:00

[more]

XR Training 11am-5pm.

Sun 2 February // 11:00

[more]

Family Film Club

Sun 2 February // 14:00
Sun 9 February // 14:00
Sun 16 February // 14:00
Sun 23 February // 14:00

[more]

Finance Induction

Sun 2 February // 14:00

[more]

Resounding Silents presents...

Der Golem (1920)

featuring a live score by NoizeChoir with guest Graeme Wilson

Sun 2 February // 19:30

With the Jewish community of the Prague Ghetto threatened with expulsion Chief Rabbi Loew constructs a ... [more]

OPEN MEETING

Mon 3 February // 18:00

[more]

Below the Made Ground

Wed 5 February // 18:00 *

A series of making/disrupting/unmaking interventions across Newbridge Project, Newcastle City Centre and Star and Shadow. Dawn ... [more]

Chop Socky Dojo

classic martial arts movie club

Thu 6 February // 19:00
Thu 5 March // 19:00
Thu 2 April // 19:00
Thu 7 May // 19:00
Thu 4 June // 19:00
Thu 2 July // 19:00

Exploring the 20th Century's established canon of great martial arts movies, obscure genre flicks and the ... [more]

Unmaking the Ground (Live sound installation)

Thu 6 February // 19:00 *

The OLD Star & Shadow and the NEW Star & Shadow talk to each other via ... [more]

Star & Shadow presents

Dinosaurs In A Mining Facility (2018)

the UK premiere screening

Fri 7 February // 19:30

Awards... Motor City Nightmares Film Festival 2019 Best Sci-Fi Feature Alternative Film Festival Winter 2018 Best ... [more]

Municipal : Broken English Club + Autumns LIVE

Fri 7 February // 22:00

Municipal returns exploring the outer reaches of techno. [more]

Northern Alternative Film Foundation presents

SHOOT FIRST

a monthly film production workshop

Sun 9 February // 14:00
Sun 8 March // 14:00
Sun 12 April // 14:00
Sun 10 May // 14:00
Sun 14 June // 14:00
Sun 12 July // 14:00

An original film production will be made every session from scratch with recent "Newcastle Improv Festival ... [more]

BAR TRAINING

BAR TRAINING

Sun 9 February // 15:00
Sun 23 February // 15:00

[more]

Dirty Electronics & Tim Shaw – Points of Failure

DIY electronics, found objects, light and sound making circuits

Sun 9 February // 19:00

Working with DIY electronics, found objects, light and sound making circuits, Tim Shaw and Dirty Electronics ... [more]

OPEN PROGRAMMING MEETING

Mon 10 February // 18:00

[more]

Lawnmowers Theatre Company Present

Krocodile Klub

Fri 14 February // 18:30 *

Lawnmowers Theatre Company presents The Krocodile Klub A vibrant nightclub run by and for adults with ... [more]

Star & Shadow presents the

Extra Ordinary (2019)

on very limited release

Fri 14 February // 19:30

Rose (Maeve Higgins) is a shy driving instructor and (after the death of her father in ... [more]

Star & Shadow presents the

Anti Valentine's Day Massacre

a cathartic cabaret for a lonely world

Fri 14 February // 20:00

the antidote to a plastic packed shrink wrapped festival of enforced commercialism featuring music and performances ... [more]

Chalk Present

Fart Orchestra! : MAPS Festival

Beans, beans, they’re good for your heart, the more you eat, the more you…

Sat 15 February // 10:00

Get ready to become a member of the Fart Orchestra! Join sound artist Helen Collard to ... [more]

Chalk present

Hen Ogledd + Mogic Workshop : MAPS Festival

Hen Ogledd will take you on a psychedelic journey through time and space.

Sat 15 February // 14:00

Get ready to spin, jump and ‘take a trip to the tip’ as we welcome Richard ... [more]

Byker Grave present

Church of the Cosmic Skull

putting the ABBA in SABBATH

Sat 15 February // 20:00

Church of the cosmic skull are absolutely infectious live. Total ear-to-ear smile inducing 70s worship walking ... [more]

Extinction Rebellion Monthly Meetings

Sun 16 February // 11:00
Sun 15 March // 11:00

[more]

CARETAKING MEETING

Mon 17 February // 18:00

[more]

Three day event throughout the building

William Kentridge Weekend

Kentridge's most ambitious and mesmerising works, revealing how his ideas evolve from concept to completion.

Fri 28 February // 13:00
Sat 29 February // 13:00
Sun 1 March // 13:00

A unique opportunity to experience the varied and exciting works of artist William Kentridge. Born in ... [more]

Venue space 'gallery' exhibition 1 until at least 7 PM / Friday and Saturday evening bar & music

William Kentridge Weekend 'Venue Space'

continious screening programme of one hour

Fri 28 February // 13:00
Sat 29 February // 13:00
Sun 1 March // 13:00

The venue space will be transformed into a gallery with a continuous screening programme which last ... [more]

Day one of the Festival

William Kentridge Weekend 'Cinema programme'

films, documentaries, illustrated talks

Fri 28 February // 13:30

DAY ONE of William Kentridge Weekend with films, documentaries, Q and A and a illustrated talk [more]

Day two of the festival

William Kentridge Weekend 'Cinema programme'

films, documentaries, illustrated talk and Q &A

Sat 29 February // 13:30

DAY TWO of William Kentridge Weekend with films, screenings, documentaries, illustrated talk and Q &A [more]

Day three of the Festival

William Kentridge Weekend 'Cinema programme'

films & documentaries

Sun 1 March // 13:30

DAY THREE of William Kentridge Weekend, films & documentaries already shown on Friday and/or Saturday for ... [more]

Resounding Silents presents...

Von Morgens Bis Mittersnachts (1920)

vintage silent movie, contemporary live score

Sun 1 March // 19:30

A lesser known work of the German Expressionism era due largely to the film being considered ... [more]

Coalescence Sound System present

Coalescence Dub Club

Sat 14 March // 20:00

Coalescence Dub Club is back and this time in the wicked Star and Shadow in the ... [more]

Steve Hauschildt

Thu 26 March // 19:30

[more]

Star and Shadow Presents

John Carpenter's Dark Star

Fri 27 March // 19:30

John Carpenter’s cult sci-fi classic. Join the scout ship Dark Star twenty years into its mission ... [more]

Municipal : O/V/R

James Ruskin & Regis ALL NIGHT!

Fri 27 March // 22:00

O/V/R is the collaborative project of Regis and James Ruskin. Both men are long-serving techno figureheads ... [more]

Pigs x7 presents "Viscerals" - Album Launch shows

With support from Pentecostal Party

Fri 3 April // 20:00
Sat 4 April // 20:00

Following on from 2018's 'King of Cowards', Pigs Pigs Pigs Pigs Pigs Pigs Pigs return with ... [more]

Opera at the Star and Shadow

The Magic Flute (1975)

Ingmar Bergman's film of the Mozart classic

Fri 17 April // 19:00

Ingmar Berman's version of Mozart's well-loved work is widely viewed as one of the most successful ... [more]

Taupe

live

Sat 18 April // 20:00

Currently touring the UK, Newcastle based trio specialising in razor-sharp polyrhythmic play, exploratory improvisation and raw, ... [more]

Star and Shadow Presents

Lift to the Scaffold (Ascenseur pour l'échafaud)

Featuring a classic jazz soundtrack by Miles Davis

Fri 1 May // 19:30

A husband, a wife, the wife's lover and a plan for the perfect murder...all set to ... [more]

JANUARY 2020

Sun 26 10:00 .... XR Training 10am-3pm

11:00 .... ACORN: Introduction to Community Organising

12:00 .... New Volunteers Induction

12:00 .... CRAFT CAFE A6 black frames painting and drawing

12:00 .... Open 12pm - 5pm Sunday Cafe

14:00 .... Canny Little Library Open Day It's Your Libray - Come Make It Happen!

19:30 .... Jump Cut Film And Dance Festival Hail the New Puritan With Music From The Fall And Design By Leigh Bowery

21:30 .... Jump Cut Film And Dance Festival Gentle Lunette - dance performance by ‘Dillenia Dance Theatre’

Mon 27 18:00 .... PROGRAMME DEVELOPMENT MEETING

Wed 29 17:30 .... Community Led Housing Introduction Community Led Housing for Cultural Creatives Open Invite All Welcome

Thu 30 18:00 .... Cafe induction

19:00 .... Holocaust Memorial Day (Newcastle City Council) Presents A People Uncounted

Fri 31 19:30 .... Jump Cut Film And Dance Festival Hellzapoppin' Any Resemblance Between Hellzapoppin' And A Motion Picture Is Entirely Coincidental

21:30 .... Swing Time Disco with Swing Eight

FEBRUARY

Sat 01 14:00 .... Star & Shadow Presents Intensive Tech Training Basic Sound/Stage/Audio-Visual Tech Training For Inducted Volunteers

Sun 02 11:00 .... Gardening Session Practical Work In The Garden

11:00 .... XR Training 11am-5pm.

12:00 .... New Volunteers Induction

12:00 .... Open 12pm - 5pm Sunday Cafe

14:00 .... Family Film Club

14:00 .... Finance Induction

19:30 .... Resounding Silents Presents... Der Golem (1920) Featuring A Live Score By Noizechoir With Guest Graeme Wilson

Mon 03 18:00 .... OPEN MEETING

Wed 05 18:00 .... Below the Made Ground *

Thu 06 19:00 .... Chop Socky Dojo Classic Martial Arts Movie Club

19:00 .... Unmaking the Ground (Live sound installation) *

Fri 07 19:30 .... Star & Shadow Presents Dinosaurs In A Mining Facility (2018) The Uk Premiere Screening

22:00 .... Municipal : Broken English Club + Autumns LIVE

Sat 08 14:00 .... Star & Shadow Presents Intensive Tech Training Basic Sound/Stage/Audio-Visual Tech Training For Inducted Volunteers

Sun 09 12:00 .... Open 12pm - 5pm Sunday Cafe

12:00 .... New Volunteers Induction

14:00 .... Northern Alternative Film Foundation Presents SHOOT FIRST A Monthly Film Production Workshop

14:00 .... Family Film Club

15:00 .... BAR TRAINING Bar Training

19:00 .... Dirty Electronics & Tim Shaw – Points of Failure Diy Electronics, Found Objects, Light And Sound Making Circuits

Mon 10 18:00 .... OPEN PROGRAMMING MEETING

Fri 14 18:30 .... Lawnmowers Theatre Company Present Krocodile Klub *

19:30 .... Star & Shadow Presents The Extra Ordinary (2019) On Very Limited Release

20:00 .... Star & Shadow Presents The Anti Valentine's Day Massacre A Cathartic Cabaret For A Lonely World

Sat 15 10:00 .... Chalk Present Fart Orchestra! : MAPS Festival Beans, Beans, They’Re Good For Your Heart, The More You Eat, The More You…

14:00 .... Chalk Present Hen Ogledd + Mogic Workshop : MAPS Festival Hen Ogledd Will Take You On A Psychedelic Journey Through Time And Space.

20:00 .... Byker Grave Present Church of the Cosmic Skull Putting The Abba In Sabbath

Sun 16 11:00 .... Gardening Session Practical Work In The Garden

11:00 .... Extinction Rebellion Monthly Meetings

12:00 .... Open 12pm - 5pm Sunday Cafe

12:00 .... New Volunteers Induction

14:00 .... Family Film Club

18:00 .... The Star & Shadow Cinema Presents: NASA LIE THE EARTH IS FLAT NO CURVE Double Bill: Alongside 'Mission To Mars', A New Short From Czech Artist Luboš Zvičina

Mon 17 18:00 .... CARETAKING MEETING

Sun 23 11:00 .... ACORN: Introduction to Community Organising

12:00 .... Craft Cafe. Radical Cross Stitch

12:00 .... Open 12pm - 5pm Sunday Cafe

12:00 .... New Volunteers Induction

14:00 .... Family Film Club

15:00 .... BAR TRAINING Bar Training

Mon 24 18:00 .... PROGRAMME DEVELOPMENT MEETING

Fri 28 13:00 .... Three Day Event Throughout The Building William Kentridge Weekend Kentridge's Most Ambitious And Mesmerising Works, Revealing How His Ideas Evolve From Concept To Completion.

13:00 .... Venue Space 'Gallery' Exhibition 1 Until At Least 7 Pm / Friday And Saturday Evening Bar & Music William Kentridge Weekend 'Venue Space' Continious Screening Programme Of One Hour

13:30 .... Day One Of The Festival William Kentridge Weekend 'Cinema programme' Films, Documentaries, Illustrated Talks

Sat 29 13:00 .... Venue Space 'Gallery' Exhibition 1 Until At Least 7 Pm / Friday And Saturday Evening Bar & Music William Kentridge Weekend 'Venue Space' Continious Screening Programme Of One Hour

13:00 .... Three Day Event Throughout The Building William Kentridge Weekend Kentridge's Most Ambitious And Mesmerising Works, Revealing How His Ideas Evolve From Concept To Completion.

13:30 .... Day Two Of The Festival William Kentridge Weekend 'Cinema programme' Films, Documentaries, Illustrated Talk And Q &A

MARCH

Sun 01 13:00 .... Three Day Event Throughout The Building William Kentridge Weekend Kentridge's Most Ambitious And Mesmerising Works, Revealing How His Ideas Evolve From Concept To Completion.

13:00 .... Venue Space 'Gallery' Exhibition 1 Until At Least 7 Pm / Friday And Saturday Evening Bar & Music William Kentridge Weekend 'Venue Space' Continious Screening Programme Of One Hour

13:30 .... Day Three Of The Festival William Kentridge Weekend 'Cinema programme' Films & Documentaries

19:30 .... Resounding Silents Presents... Von Morgens Bis Mittersnachts (1920) Vintage Silent Movie, Contemporary Live Score

Mon 02 18:00 .... GENERAL MEETING. THE SOVERIGN BODY

Thu 05 19:00 .... Chop Socky Dojo Classic Martial Arts Movie Club

Fri 06 20:00 .... Wandering Oak event (prebooking)

Sat 07 22:00 .... Opal Tapes Present Christoph de Babalon x Acre x Burning Pyre x Spewis

Sun 08 12:00 .... New Volunteers Induction

14:00 .... Northern Alternative Film Foundation Presents SHOOT FIRST A Monthly Film Production Workshop

Mon 09 18:00 .... OPEN PROGRAMMING MEETING

Sat 14 20:00 .... Coalescence Sound System Present Coalescence Dub Club

Sun 15 11:00 .... Extinction Rebellion Monthly Meetings

12:00 .... New Volunteers Induction

Mon 16 18:00 .... CARETAKING MEETING - ANNUAL REVIEW

Sun 22 11:00 .... ACORN: Introduction to Community Organising

Mon 23 18:00 .... PROGRAMME DEVELOPMENT MEETING

Thu 26 19:30 .... Steve Hauschildt

Fri 27 19:30 .... Star And Shadow Presents John Carpenter's Dark Star

22:00 .... Municipal : O/V/R James Ruskin & Regis All Night!

Sun 29 12:00 .... Craft Cafe: Sew a little bird

Mon 30 18:00 .... PROGRAMME DEVELOPMENT MEETING - SPECIAL

APRIL

Thu 02 19:00 .... Chop Socky Dojo Classic Martial Arts Movie Club

Fri 03 20:00 .... Pigs x7 presents "Viscerals" - Album Launch shows With Support From Pentecostal Party

Sat 04 20:00 .... Pigs x7 presents "Viscerals" - Album Launch shows With Support From Pentecostal Party

Sun 05 19:30 .... Resounding Silents Presents... Blood And Sand (1922) Featuring A Live Score By Adam Littlemore

Sun 12 14:00 .... Northern Alternative Film Foundation Presents SHOOT FIRST A Monthly Film Production Workshop

Fri 17 19:00 .... Opera At The Star And Shadow The Magic Flute (1975) Ingmar Bergman's Film Of The Mozart Classic

Sat 18 20:00 .... Taupe Live

Sun 19 19:30 .... The Marx Brothers In ... A Night at the Opera (1935)

Sun 26 12:00 .... Craft Cafe: Crafting with book pages

MAY

Fri 01 19:30 .... Star And Shadow Presents Lift to the Scaffold (Ascenseur pour l'échafaud) Featuring A Classic Jazz Soundtrack By Miles Davis

Sun 03 19:30 .... Nosferatu (1922)

Thu 07 19:00 .... Chop Socky Dojo Classic Martial Arts Movie Club

Sun 10 14:00 .... Northern Alternative Film Foundation Presents SHOOT FIRST A Monthly Film Production Workshop

JUNE

Thu 04 19:00 .... Chop Socky Dojo Classic Martial Arts Movie Club

Sun 07 19:30 .... Schatten – Eine Nächtliche Halluzination (1923)

Sat 13 19:00 .... Fundraising event for Bicycles for the Gambia

Sun 14 14:00 .... Northern Alternative Film Foundation Presents SHOOT FIRST A Monthly Film Production Workshop

JULY

Thu 02 19:00 .... Chop Socky Dojo Classic Martial Arts Movie Club

Sun 05 19:30 .... Symphonie Diagonale (1924) + shorts

Sun 12 14:00 .... Northern Alternative Film Foundation Presents SHOOT FIRST A Monthly Film Production Workshop

SEPTEMBER

Sun 06 19:30 .... Das Wachsfigurenkabinett (1924)

OCTOBER

Sun 04 19:30 .... Berlin Die Symphonie Der Grosstadt (1927)

NOVEMBER

Sun 01 19:30 .... A Propos De Nice (1929) + shorts

DECEMBER

Sun 20 19:30 .... The Night Before Christmas (1913) + Xmass Shorts

 

* cheap night