Three day event throughout the building

William Kentridge Weekend

Kentridge's most ambitious and mesmerising works, revealing how his ideas evolve from concept to completion.

Fri 28 February // 13:00
Sat 29 February // 13:00
Sun 1 March // 13:00

A unique opportunity to experience the varied and exciting works of artist William Kentridge. Born in ... [more]

Venue space 'gallery' exhibition 1 until at least 7 PM / Friday and Saturday evening bar & music

William Kentridge Weekend 'Venue Space'

continious screening programme of one hour

Fri 28 February // 13:00
Sat 29 February // 13:00
Sun 1 March // 13:00

The venue space will be transformed into a gallery with a continuous screening programme which last ... [more]

Cafe is open!

William Kentridge Weekend Café

also free acces to projections, documentaries and footage of Kentridge in the meeting room and snug

Fri 28 February // 13:00
Sat 29 February // 13:00

Our café and bar is open through out the festival. Selling home made vegan lunch and ... [more]

Day one of the Festival

William Kentridge Weekend 'Cinema programme'

films, documentaries, illustrated talks

Fri 28 February // 13:30

DAY ONE of William Kentridge Weekend with films, documentaries, Q and A and a illustrated talk [more]

Bar & Projections & Live Music

William Kentridge Weekend Bar

Time for a drink, socialise and ......

Fri 28 February // 20:00
Sat 29 February // 20:00

Time for reflection and relaxing and a drink with some entertaining screenings and Live Music later ... [more]

Open 12pm - 5pm

Sunday Cafe

Sun 1 March // 12:00
Sun 8 March // 12:00
Sun 15 March // 12:00
Sun 22 March // 12:00
Sun 29 March // 12:00
Sun 5 April // 12:00
Sun 12 April // 12:00
Sun 19 April // 12:00
Sun 26 April // 12:00

Run by volunteers, our vegetarian/vegan café is open EVERY SUNDAY 12 NOON to 5PM, selling hot ... [more]

Day three of the Festival

William Kentridge Weekend 'Cinema programme'

films & documentaries

Sun 1 March // 13:30

DAY THREE of William Kentridge Weekend, films & documentaries already shown on Friday and/or Saturday for ... [more]

Resounding Silents presents...

Von Morgens Bis Mitternachts (1920)

vintage silent movie, contemporary live score

Sun 1 March // 19:30

A lesser known work of the German Expressionism era due largely to the film being considered ... [more]

Chop Socky Dojo

classic martial arts movie club

Thu 5 March // 19:00
Thu 2 April // 19:00
Thu 7 May // 19:00
Thu 4 June // 19:00
Thu 2 July // 19:00

Exploring the 20th Century's established canon of great martial arts movies, obscure genre flicks and the ... [more]

Fixit Cafe

Sat 7 March // 12:00 *

Fixit returns! after a brief hiatus we are back on a new day! Come along and ... [more]

artwhoreconnection presents

artwhoreconnection - film & discussion

Sat 7 March // 19:00

As sex workers we're tired of people who aren't in our industry trying to tell us ... [more]

New Volunteers Induction

Sun 8 March // 12:00
Sun 15 March // 12:00

100% volunteer powered. Come & join us - get inducted! [more]

Northern Alternative Film Foundation presents

SHOOT FIRST

a monthly film production workshop

Sun 8 March // 14:00
Sun 12 April // 14:00
Sun 10 May // 14:00
Sun 14 June // 14:00
Sun 12 July // 14:00

An original film production will be made every session from scratch with recent "Newcastle Improv Festival ... [more]

Prisoner Letter Writing

Sun 8 March // 14:00

Write letters of support to political prisoners. Bring pen, paper, postcards and your solidarity. Let's show ... [more]

Family Film Club

Sun 8 March // 14:00
Sun 15 March // 14:00
Sun 29 March // 14:00
Sun 5 April // 14:00
Sun 12 April // 14:00
Sun 19 April // 14:00
Sun 26 April // 14:00

[more]

OPEN PROGRAMMING MEETING

Mon 9 March // 18:00
Tue 14 April // 18:00

[more]

Author Fiona Shaw presents a free screening of

Tell it to the Bees

Part of LGBTQ History Month 2020 (just a few days late!)

Wed 11 March // 18:30

It’s 1950s Britain, & single mother Lydia (Holliday Grainger) is abandoned by her husband. When she ... [more]

UCU Strike social

Thu 12 March // 18:00

SOLIDARITY FOREVER. [more]

Fundraiser Gig for the Newcastle Ewan Brown Anarchist Bookfair

Martha

with Decontrol and Georgia May

Fri 13 March // 19:00

MARTHA: fiercely DIY kitchen-sink pop punk legends from Pity Me, Durham. DECONTROL: North East England Anarcho-Punk ... [more]

S&S democracy in action

Participatory Budgeting

Sat 14 March // 11:00

As volunteers in an organisation which has no boss, we all get to decide how things ... [more]

Coalescence Sound System present

Coalescence Dub Club

Sat 14 March // 20:00

Coalescence Dub Club is back and this time in the wicked Star and Shadow in the ... [more]

Waterless Hills + Cath and Phil Tyler

Sun 15 March // 20:00

Avantgarde improv folk from some of the best . Improv drum master Andrew Cheetham Cambridge-based avant-folk ... [more]

Star & Shadow presents

Steve Hauschildt

+ Shelly Knotts

Thu 26 March // 19:30

Chicago-based contemporary electronic musician Steve Hauschildt has composed panoramas of synthesized sound for over a decade. ... [more]

Star and Shadow Presents

John Carpenter's Dark Star

Fri 27 March // 19:30

John Carpenter’s cult sci-fi classic. Join the scout ship Dark Star twenty years into its mission ... [more]

Municipal : O/V/R

James Ruskin & Regis ALL NIGHT!

Fri 27 March // 22:00

O/V/R is the collaborative project of Regis and James Ruskin. Both men are long-serving techno figureheads ... [more]

Pigs x7 presents "Viscerals" - Album Launch shows

With support from Pentecostal Party

Fri 3 April // 20:00
Sat 4 April // 20:00

Following on from 2018's 'King of Cowards', Pigs Pigs Pigs Pigs Pigs Pigs Pigs return with ... [more]

Open Meeting

Mon 6 April // 18:00
Mon 4 May // 18:00
Mon 6 July // 18:00
Mon 7 September // 18:00
Mon 2 November // 18:00
Mon 4 January // 18:00
Mon 1 February // 18:00

[more]

Newcastle vs Glasgow

Me Me Me X Subculture with Domenic Capello, Telfort & Man Power

Sun 12 April // 22:00

Me Me Me join forces with legendary Glasgow night Subculture for a very special cross border ... [more]

Opera at the Star and Shadow

The Magic Flute (1975)

Ingmar Bergman's film of the Mozart classic

Fri 17 April // 19:00

Ingmar Berman's version of Mozart's well-loved work is widely viewed as one of the most successful ... [more]

Taupe

live

Sat 18 April // 20:00

Currently touring the UK, Newcastle based trio specialising in razor-sharp polyrhythmic play, exploratory improvisation and raw, ... [more]

Shitcreek Posset _TQN_AUT

Sat 25 April // 20:00

North East TQN-aut label in collaboration with Star & Shadow present airing cupboard bright noise ragas ... [more]

Programming Development Meeting

Mon 27 April // 18:00
Tue 26 May // 18:00
Mon 22 June // 18:00
Mon 27 July // 18:00
Mon 28 September // 18:00
Mon 26 October // 18:00
Mon 23 November // 18:00
Mon 25 January // 18:00
Mon 22 February // 18:00

[more]

Star and Shadow Presents

Lift to the Scaffold (Ascenseur pour l'échafaud)

Featuring a classic jazz soundtrack by Miles Davis

Fri 1 May // 19:30

A husband, a wife, the wife's lover and a plan for the perfect murder...all set to ... [more]

ALL DAY EVENT Ewan Brown Anarchist Bookfair

Sat 9 May // 09:00

The Newcastle Ewan Brown Anarchist Bookfair! This bookfair is in memory of our friend Ewan Brown, ... [more]

Open Programming meeting

Mon 11 May // 18:00
Mon 8 June // 18:00
Mon 13 July // 18:00
Mon 14 September // 18:00
Mon 12 October // 18:00
Mon 9 November // 18:00
Mon 14 December // 18:00
Mon 11 January // 18:00
Mon 8 February // 18:00

[more]

Caretaking meeting

Mon 18 May // 18:00
Mon 15 June // 18:00
Mon 20 July // 18:00
Mon 19 October // 18:00
Mon 16 November // 18:00
Mon 21 December // 18:00
Mon 18 January // 18:00
Mon 8 February // 18:00

[more]

General Meeting - Sovereign Body

Mon 1 June // 18:00
Mon 5 October // 18:00
Mon 7 December // 18:00

[more]

AGM. ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING

Mon 21 September // 18:00

[more]

FEBRUARY 2020

Fri 28 13:00 .... Three Day Event Throughout The Building William Kentridge Weekend Kentridge's Most Ambitious And Mesmerising Works, Revealing How His Ideas Evolve From Concept To Completion.

13:00 .... Venue Space 'Gallery' Exhibition 1 Until At Least 7 Pm / Friday And Saturday Evening Bar & Music William Kentridge Weekend 'Venue Space' Continious Screening Programme Of One Hour

13:00 .... Cafe Is Open! William Kentridge Weekend Café Also Free Acces To Projections, Documentaries And Footage Of Kentridge In The Meeting Room And Snug

13:30 .... Day One Of The Festival William Kentridge Weekend 'Cinema programme' Films, Documentaries, Illustrated Talks

20:00 .... Bar & Projections & Live Music William Kentridge Weekend Bar Time For A Drink, Socialise And ......

Sat 29 13:00 .... Venue Space 'Gallery' Exhibition 1 Until At Least 7 Pm / Friday And Saturday Evening Bar & Music William Kentridge Weekend 'Venue Space' Continious Screening Programme Of One Hour

13:00 .... Three Day Event Throughout The Building William Kentridge Weekend Kentridge's Most Ambitious And Mesmerising Works, Revealing How His Ideas Evolve From Concept To Completion.

13:00 .... Cafe Is Open! William Kentridge Weekend Café Also Free Acces To Projections, Documentaries And Footage Of Kentridge In The Meeting Room And Snug

13:30 .... Day Two Of The Festival William Kentridge Weekend 'Cinema programme' Films, Documentaries, Illustrated Talk And Q &A. This Project Is Supported By Film Hub North, Proud To Be Part Of The Bfi Film Audience Network.

20:00 .... Bar & Projections & Live Music William Kentridge Weekend Bar Time For A Drink, Socialise And ......

MARCH

Sun 01 12:00 .... Open 12pm - 5pm Sunday Cafe

13:00 .... Hands-On Film Making Workshop. Corn, Charcoal And Salt. William Kentridge Weekend Workshop A Chance To Try Out Various Animation Techniques Inspired By Kentridge.

13:00 .... Three Day Event Throughout The Building William Kentridge Weekend Kentridge's Most Ambitious And Mesmerising Works, Revealing How His Ideas Evolve From Concept To Completion.

13:00 .... Venue Space 'Gallery' Exhibition 1 Until At Least 7 Pm / Friday And Saturday Evening Bar & Music William Kentridge Weekend 'Venue Space' Continious Screening Programme Of One Hour

13:30 .... Day Three Of The Festival William Kentridge Weekend 'Cinema programme' Films & Documentaries

18:00 .... Star & Shadow Presents Projection basic training For Inducted Volunteers

19:30 .... Resounding Silents Presents... Von Morgens Bis Mitternachts (1920) Vintage Silent Movie, Contemporary Live Score

Mon 02 18:00 .... GENERAL MEETING. THE SOVERIGN BODY

Thu 05 19:00 .... Chop Socky Dojo Classic Martial Arts Movie Club

Fri 06 19:30 .... Wandering Oak Presents Behold A Pale Horse Album Launch “Today's News... Stay Happy” + A/V Show! Special Guests : Roxy Girls + Witness Protection

Sat 07 12:00 .... Fixit Cafe *

19:00 .... Artwhoreconnection Presents Artwhoreconnection - film & discussion

22:00 .... Opal Tapes Present Christoph de Babalon x Acre x Burning Pyre x Spewis

Sun 08 12:00 .... New Volunteers Induction

12:00 .... Open 12pm - 5pm Sunday Cafe

14:00 .... Northern Alternative Film Foundation Presents SHOOT FIRST A Monthly Film Production Workshop

14:00 .... Prisoner Letter Writing

14:00 .... Family Film Club

Mon 09 18:00 .... OPEN PROGRAMMING MEETING

Tue 10 18:00 .... For Solidarity Social 6pm - 8pm

19:00 .... Women in Hebron

Wed 11 18:30 .... Author Fiona Shaw Presents A Free Screening Of Tell it to the Bees Part Of Lgbtq History Month 2020 (Just A Few Days Late!)

Thu 12 18:00 .... UCU Strike social

19:30 .... Sorry to Bother You (2018) Come Early For The Ucu Strike Social!

Fri 13 19:00 .... Fundraiser Gig For The Newcastle Ewan Brown Anarchist Bookfair Martha With Decontrol And Georgia May

Sat 14 11:00 .... S&S Democracy In Action Participatory Budgeting

19:30 .... The Host (Bong Joon-ho, 2006)

20:00 .... Coalescence Sound System Present Coalescence Dub Club

Sun 15 11:00 .... Extinction Rebellion Monthly Meetings

11:00 .... Gardening Session Practical Work In The Garden

12:00 .... New Volunteers Induction

12:00 .... Open 12pm - 5pm Sunday Cafe

14:00 .... Family Film Club

20:00 .... Waterless Hills + Cath and Phil Tyler

Mon 16 18:00 .... Caretaking meeting

Fri 20 19:30 .... Mother (Bong Joon-ho, 2009)

Sat 21 19:30 .... Transformations

Sun 22 12:00 .... Open 12pm - 5pm Sunday Cafe

19:00 .... This Mother's Day, Don't Forget Mommie Dearest (1981) A Special Screening Feat. Drag Performances By Dga Collective

Mon 23 18:00 .... PROGRAMME DEVELOPMENT MEETING

Wed 25 18:00 .... Star & Shadow Presents Projection basic training For Inducted Volunteers

Thu 26 19:30 .... Star & Shadow Presents Steve Hauschildt + Shelly Knotts

Fri 27 19:30 .... Star And Shadow Presents John Carpenter's Dark Star

22:00 .... Municipal : O/V/R James Ruskin & Regis All Night!

Sun 29 12:00 .... Craft Cafe: Sew a little bird

12:00 .... Open 12pm - 5pm Sunday Cafe

14:00 .... Family Film Club

15:00 .... BAR TRAINING Bar Training

Mon 30 18:00 .... PROGRAMME DEVELOPMENT MEETING - SPECIAL

APRIL

Thu 02 19:00 .... Chop Socky Dojo Classic Martial Arts Movie Club

Fri 03 20:00 .... Pigs x7 presents "Viscerals" - Album Launch shows With Support From Pentecostal Party

Sat 04 20:00 .... Pigs x7 presents "Viscerals" - Album Launch shows With Support From Pentecostal Party

Sun 05 12:00 .... Open 12pm - 5pm Sunday Cafe

14:00 .... Family Film Club

19:30 .... Resounding Silents Presents... Blood And Sand (1922) Featuring A Live Score By Adam Littlemore

Mon 06 18:00 .... Open Meeting

Sun 12 12:00 .... Open 12pm - 5pm Sunday Cafe

14:00 .... Northern Alternative Film Foundation Presents SHOOT FIRST A Monthly Film Production Workshop

14:00 .... Family Film Club

22:00 .... Newcastle Vs Glasgow Me Me Me X Subculture with Domenic Capello, Telfort & Man Power

Tue 14 18:00 .... OPEN PROGRAMMING MEETING

Fri 17 19:00 .... Opera At The Star And Shadow The Magic Flute (1975) Ingmar Bergman's Film Of The Mozart Classic

Sat 18 20:00 .... Taupe Live

Sun 19 12:00 .... Open 12pm - 5pm Sunday Cafe

14:00 .... Family Film Club

19:30 .... The Marx Brothers In ... A Night at the Opera (1935)

Mon 20 18:00 .... Caretaking Meeting - Annual Review

Sat 25 20:00 .... Shitcreek Posset _TQN_AUT

Sun 26 12:00 .... Craft Cafe: Crafting with book pages

12:00 .... Open 12pm - 5pm Sunday Cafe

14:00 .... Family Film Club

Mon 27 18:00 .... Programming Development Meeting

MAY

Fri 01 19:30 .... Star And Shadow Presents Lift to the Scaffold (Ascenseur pour l'échafaud) Featuring A Classic Jazz Soundtrack By Miles Davis

Sun 03 19:30 .... Nosferatu (1922)

Mon 04 18:00 .... Open Meeting

Thu 07 19:00 .... Chop Socky Dojo Classic Martial Arts Movie Club

Sat 09 09:00 .... ALL DAY EVENT Ewan Brown Anarchist Bookfair

Sun 10 14:00 .... Northern Alternative Film Foundation Presents SHOOT FIRST A Monthly Film Production Workshop

Mon 11 18:00 .... Open Programming meeting

Mon 18 18:00 .... Caretaking meeting

Tue 26 18:00 .... Programming Development Meeting

JUNE

Mon 01 18:00 .... General Meeting - Sovereign Body

Thu 04 19:00 .... Chop Socky Dojo Classic Martial Arts Movie Club

Sun 07 19:30 .... Schatten – Eine Nächtliche Halluzination (1923)

Mon 08 18:00 .... Open Programming meeting

Sat 13 19:00 .... Fundraising event for Bicycles for the Gambia

Sun 14 14:00 .... Northern Alternative Film Foundation Presents SHOOT FIRST A Monthly Film Production Workshop

Mon 15 18:00 .... Caretaking meeting

Mon 22 18:00 .... Programming Development Meeting

JULY

Thu 02 19:00 .... Chop Socky Dojo Classic Martial Arts Movie Club

Sun 05 19:30 .... Symphonie Diagonale (1924) + shorts

Mon 06 18:00 .... Open Meeting

Sun 12 14:00 .... Northern Alternative Film Foundation Presents SHOOT FIRST A Monthly Film Production Workshop

Mon 13 18:00 .... Open Programming meeting

Mon 20 18:00 .... Caretaking meeting

Mon 27 18:00 .... Programming Development Meeting

SEPTEMBER

Sun 06 19:30 .... Das Wachsfigurenkabinett (1924)

Mon 07 18:00 .... Open Meeting

Mon 14 18:00 .... Open Programming meeting

Mon 21 18:00 .... AGM. ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING

Mon 28 18:00 .... Programming Development Meeting

OCTOBER

Sun 04 19:30 .... Berlin Die Symphonie Der Grosstadt (1927)

Mon 05 18:00 .... General Meeting - Sovereign Body

Mon 12 18:00 .... Open Programming meeting

Mon 19 18:00 .... Caretaking meeting

Mon 26 18:00 .... Programming Development Meeting

NOVEMBER

Sun 01 19:30 .... A Propos De Nice (1929) + shorts

Mon 02 18:00 .... Open Meeting

Mon 09 18:00 .... Open Programming meeting

Mon 16 18:00 .... Caretaking meeting

Mon 23 18:00 .... Programming Development Meeting

DECEMBER

Mon 07 18:00 .... General Meeting - Sovereign Body

Mon 14 18:00 .... Open Programming meeting

Sun 20 19:30 .... The Night Before Christmas (1913) + Xmass Shorts

Mon 21 18:00 .... Caretaking meeting

JANUARY 2021

Mon 04 18:00 .... Open Meeting

Mon 11 18:00 .... Open Programming meeting

Mon 18 18:00 .... Caretaking meeting

Mon 25 18:00 .... Programming Development Meeting

FEBRUARY

Mon 01 18:00 .... Open Meeting

Mon 08 18:00 .... Open Programming meeting

18:00 .... Caretaking meeting

Mon 22 18:00 .... Programming Development Meeting

 

* cheap night